Crimes Against Persons and Property Based on Religion
[…] Two provisions specifically address vandalism and arson of religious property and interference with persons’ exercise of their religion at houses of worship. The Church Arson Prevention Act, 18 U.S.C. § 247, makes it a crime to deface, damage, or destroy religious real property, or interfere with a person’s religious practice, in situations affecting interstate commerce. The Act also bars defacing, damaging, or destroying religious property because of the race, color, or ethnicity of persons associated with the property. Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 248 makes it a crime to, “by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injure[ ], intimidate[ ] or interfere[ ] with or attempt[ ] to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person lawfully exercising or seeking to exercise the First Amendment right of religious freedom at a place of religious worship” or to “intentionally damage[ ] or destroy[ ] the property of a place of religious worship.”

Examples of criminal prosecutions involving religion include:

  • United States v.